Claude Tag alternatives

Claude Tag put Anthropic's shared Claude in Slack. What are the best Claude Tag alternatives? And which ones let you pick the model?

Dmitry Dubovetzky

Why do teams look for a Claude Tag alternative?

Teams look for a Claude Tag alternative when they don't want every task tied to Claude, when the owner setup is more than they want to take on, or when people work in more places than Slack.

Claude Tag is Anthropic's shared agent for Slack, in beta on Claude Team and Enterprise. It replaced the earlier Claude in Slack app. Every task runs on Claude, inside Slack, billed to your Claude organization.

Getting it running takes a Claude organization Owner working with a Slack admin. Together they pair the workspaces, turn on Routines, add credentials and repositories, pick channels, and on Team plans fund a usage balance. A general Claude Admin can't finish some of those steps.

Early users notice both sides. One small team that tried several shared AI tools for six weeks found Claude Tag the easiest to introduce, because it lives in Slack, and also pointed to the admin wiring and to being locked into Claude. Six weeks of shared AI notes. In the launch discussion, the cost of model usage and the setup work came up most.

Sources: What is Claude Tag, Claude Tag setup, Claude Tag on Hacker News

What does Claude Tag do well?

Claude Tag gives a whole Slack channel one Claude that everyone can steer, with channel memory, scheduled routines, and pull requests through the Claude GitHub App.

A real task starts a working session bound to the Slack thread, in a temporary cloud sandbox. The session belongs to everyone in the thread, so a second person can redirect it while it runs. It handles code, data work, incidents, and go-to-market work.

Memory is scoped carefully. Each channel keeps its own notes, public channels also feed a workspace memory, private channels read workspace notes but only write their own, and DMs stay separate. People correct it by talking to it.

Routines post scheduled updates, watch channels, follow a pull request, and check monitoring, and they can stay quiet when there's nothing to report. Claude Tag routines. Admins control where it replies, what it can search, guests, DMs, and spend limits per organization and per channel.

A team that already runs on Claude and likes how it works has a strong reason to pick it.

Sources: How Claude Tag works, Claude Tag memory, Claude Tag access and limits

What are the best Claude Tag alternatives?

The best Claude Tag alternatives are Maito, Viktor, Lindy, Tasklet, and Adapt. Maito is the closest one that isn't tied to a single AI vendor: a shared teammate in Slack and your AI assistants, on the provider you choose.

  • Maito works like Claude Tag in Slack threads, runs on the AI provider and model you pick, and is also reachable from Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor, Codex, Grok, and Muse.
  • Viktor is an AI employee in Slack and Microsoft Teams, with model usage bundled into workspace credits.
  • Lindy pairs a shared Slack teammate with a personal assistant for each person's inbox and meetings.
  • Tasklet runs persistent business agents from its own app, with a model choice for every thread.
  • Adapt is a company agent platform that routes work across models or runs on your own keys.

How do the Claude Tag alternatives compare at a glance?

Maito is the Claude Tag alternative that keeps the shared Slack teammate, lets you choose the AI provider, adds your team's AI assistants, and costs $149 per workspace plus your AI provider's usage.

MaitoViktorLindyTaskletAdapt
ModelsThe provider and model you chooseBundled into creditsSeveral modelsAnthropic, OpenAI, GoogleRouting or your own keys
Where you use itSlack, Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor, CodexSlack and Microsoft TeamsSlack, email, iMessage, webIts web and Mac appSlack, web, email, iMessage
SetupInstall, connect a provider and toolsInstall and connect toolsSlack app, then each user linksBuild and share each agentPlatform choices to make
Who can askAnyone in an invited channelNo seats neededEach active user takes a seatMembers the agent is shared withEach user on a seat
Code changesSandbox, checks, QA, pull requestBranches and pull requestsInternal tools and HTML pagesGitHub tools and instant appsIssues to tested pull requests
Recurring workLoops on a schedule or webhookScript and agent jobsRoutines on schedules, eventsSchedules, webhooks, emailScheduled jobs and events
Price$149 per workspace, unlimited people$100 per workspace, credits$49.99 per active userFrom $25 per organization$14 per user plus usage

Is Maito a good Claude Tag alternative?

Yes. Maito is a good Claude Tag alternative for teams that want a shared AI teammate in Slack threads without being tied to Claude, at $149 per workspace per month with unlimited people, plus your AI provider's usage.

The way people work with it is familiar. Someone mentions the agent in a Slack thread, others join, add context, and pick up where the last person stopped. Anyone in an invited channel can ask, without a Maito account or account linking. It does business work and any coding task, each coding task in its own sandbox with your checks, QA, and a pull request.

Three things are different. You choose the provider: OpenAI, Anthropic, GitHub Copilot, xAI, OpenRouter, Amazon Bedrock, Azure OpenAI, and many more, with one model for the workspace and another for coding if you like. Your team reaches the same agent from Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor, Codex, Grok, and Muse, so a rule someone asks it to save for the team from ChatGPT is there in the next Slack thread. And switching providers later doesn't erase what it has learned about your company.

partnerships
Priya4:12 PM

@Maito a reseller in Germany wants 30% off for a two-year deal. Is that inside our discount rules?

MaitoAPP4:14 PM

No. The rule Tomás saved from ChatGPT last week caps reseller discounts at 25%, or 28% with a signed two-year term. I drafted a reply offering 28% for two years and copied the rule into the deal notes in HubSpot.

Example complete

Sources: Maito in Slack

What does Maito do differently with memory than Claude Tag?

Claude Tag keeps memory per channel, with public channels feeding a shared workspace layer. Maito keeps company knowledge for the workspace and personal memory for each person, and a private conversation teaches the company only what someone asks it to share.

Shared threads teach Maito facts like a discount rule or how a feature works, and it applies them later in Slack or any connected AI assistant. Good results can be saved as skills anyone reuses. Personal memory holds each person's role, goals, and preferences, follows them across workspaces, and applies only when they're the one speaking. People can ask it what it remembers, correct it, or tell it to forget.

Sources: Maito FAQ

Is Viktor a good Claude Tag alternative?

Viktor is a good Claude Tag alternative for companies that also work in Microsoft Teams and want model usage bundled into one workspace credit bill.

Viktor does complete business assignments across more than 3,200 connected apps, builds dashboards and internal apps, and opens pull requests. It remembers personal preferences, team knowledge, and workflow skills, and requires sign-off before it pushes code, moves money, or emails a customer.

The Team plan is $100 per workspace per month with 40,000 shared credits. Work pauses when the credits run out.

Sources: Viktor, Viktor security, Viktor pricing

Is Lindy a good Claude Tag alternative?

Lindy is a good Claude Tag alternative when the team wants a personal assistant for each person's inbox, calendar, and meetings alongside a shared teammate in Slack.

In Slack channels, Lindy's work is visible to the team; in DMs, it's personal. Each person links their Google or Microsoft account for email and calendar, and a phone number for iMessage. Team files and team skills are shared, personal files stay private, and you choose which actions need approval.

It costs $49.99 per active user per month, with 5,000 credits per seat pooled across the workspace.

Sources: Lindy quickstart, Lindy setup and guardrails, Lindy pricing

Is Tasklet a good Claude Tag alternative?

Tasklet is a good Claude Tag alternative for a team that wants to choose the model for each piece of business work and manage its agents from a dedicated app.

Tasklet supports models from Anthropic, OpenAI, Google, and open-source labs, with model and reasoning picked per thread. Agents keep running in the cloud, start from schedules, webhooks, or incoming email, and build small apps such as trackers and calculators.

Pricing is per organization with unlimited members, from $25 a month for 10,000 credits.

Sources: Tasklet pricing, Tasklet, Tasklet pricing

Is Adapt a good Claude Tag alternative?

Adapt is a good Claude Tag alternative for a technical team that wants to route work across many models, bring its own keys, and own the governance.

Adapt runs a company agent with knowledge, skills, memory, and live search, connected to tools like Salesforce, Notion, Linear, BigQuery, and GitHub. It turns issues into tested pull requests, and Enterprise adds SSO, SCIM, SIEM export, and deployment in your VPC.

Managed Adapt is $14 per user per month plus usage, with no markup on your own model keys.

Sources: Adapt company brain, Adapt Enterprise, Adapt pricing

What do the Claude Tag alternatives cost compared with Claude Tag?

Claude Tag adds organization usage on top of a Claude Team or Enterprise plan. Maito is $149 per workspace with model usage billed by your chosen provider.

Starting priceWhat makes the bill grow
Claude TagClaude Team: $25 per seat monthlyChannel work billed by usage, within the limits you set
Maito$149 per workspace per monthYour AI provider's usage; sandbox and search credits past $20
Viktor$100 per workspace per monthCredits spent by agent tasks and agent jobs
Lindy$49.99 per active userEach active user, plus credit top-ups
Tasklet$25 per organization per monthCredits spent by runs, browsing, and app building
Adapt$14 per user per monthUsers, compute, storage, memory, and models

Claude Team Standard is $20 per seat billed annually. Claude Tag's member access settings can open it to everyone in the Slack workspace, so not every person who tags it needs a seat.

Sources: Claude pricing, Claude Tag access

So should you choose Maito or Claude Tag?

Choose Maito if you want a shared Slack teammate on the AI provider you choose, reachable from your team's AI assistants. Choose Claude Tag if your company is committed to Claude and already pays for Claude Team or Enterprise.

Choose Maito if…

  • You don't want every task tied to one AI vendor
  • Different tasks should run on different models
  • Your team also works in ChatGPT, Cursor, Codex, or Grok
  • Company knowledge should survive a change of provider
  • You want one workspace price

Choose Claude Tag if…

  • Your company has standardized on Claude
  • You already pay for Claude Team or Enterprise
  • Slack is the only place your team needs the agent

Try one real task in both: in a Claude Tag channel, and with Maito on the model you'd pick for it. You'll see whether being tied to one vendor matters for your work.

See Maito on your own work.

Bring a real task from your team. We’ll show you how Maito handles it, from the first request in Slack to the result.